🗺 County Prize Bond Statistics
Which Irish county wins the most Prize Bond prizes? The official results page can only ever show you one draw's county breakdown at a time, reset every week. We keep a running tally across every draw we track, so patterns that only show up over months or years — not just this week's draw — actually become visible. Right now, Dublin leads with 122,014 recorded wins.
Full Breakdown
| County / Location | Wins | Total Value Won |
|---|---|---|
| Dublin | 122,014 | €11,941,825 |
| Cork | 33,743 | €3,803,000 |
| Galway | 12,867 | €1,125,925 |
| Kildare | 12,754 | €1,068,700 |
| Wicklow | 11,898 | €997,775 |
| Limerick | 11,081 | €1,028,925 |
| Kerry | 10,978 | €968,200 |
| Meath | 10,599 | €892,675 |
| Wexford | 8,249 | €838,500 |
| Waterford | 7,759 | €649,125 |
| Tipperary | 7,591 | €683,300 |
| Clare | 7,055 | €1,796,225 |
| Mayo | 5,032 | €420,675 |
| Donegal | 4,681 | €891,325 |
| Kilkenny | 4,677 | €386,075 |
| Louth | 4,390 | €368,775 |
| Westmeath | 3,765 | €312,950 |
| Sligo | 3,482 | €293,600 |
| Laois | 3,268 | €328,350 |
| Roscommon | 2,805 | €283,400 |
| Offaly | 2,743 | €1,229,625 |
| Carlow | 2,517 | €265,775 |
| Cavan | 2,227 | €338,950 |
| U.K | 2,099 | €182,875 |
| Monaghan | 1,481 | €125,025 |
| Leitrim | 1,363 | €165,050 |
| Longford | 1,213 | €103,000 |
| U.S.A | 322 | €26,175 |
| Down | 275 | €23,150 |
| Tyrone | 252 | €21,050 |
| Spain | 193 | €15,675 |
| Australia | 135 | €10,750 |
| Continents | 134 | €10,875 |
| Fermanagh | 110 | €8,825 |
| France | 107 | €8,550 |
| Derry | 101 | €8,325 |
| Antrim | 99 | €9,025 |
| Armagh | 86 | €6,925 |
| Belgium | 64 | €5,600 |
| Canada | 54 | €4,375 |
| Germany | 54 | €4,300 |
| Europe | 46 | €4,100 |
| The netherlands | 36 | €2,900 |
| Portugal | 34 | €2,775 |
| Cyprus | 18 | €1,650 |
| Greece | 14 | €1,100 |
| Austria | 13 | €1,025 |
| Isle of man | 12 | €975 |
| Italy | 6 | €475 |
| Japan | 6 | €475 |
| Czech republic | 5 | €375 |
| Hungary | 4 | €350 |
| Bulgaria | 3 | €250 |
| Denmark | 3 | €250 |
| Guernsey | 3 | €275 |
| Luxembourg | 3 | €250 |
| Sweden | 3 | €225 |
| Jersey | 2 | €200 |
| Finland | 1 | €75 |
| Malta | 1 | €75 |
How Concentrated Are the Wins?
Across the 304,530 prizes with a recorded location, wins were spread over 60 locations. Dublin took 40.1% of them, and the top five locations together took 63.5%.
Share of prizes isn't the same as chance of winning. The official results don't say how many bonds are held in each county, so a location with more bondholders will win more prizes without being any luckier per bond.
Month by Month
Dublin's share of each month's prizes ranged from 39.6% (July 2026) to 40.5% (April 2026), counting only months with at least two draws.
| Month | Draws | Prizes with a location | Locations winning | Top location | Dublin share | Top-five share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | 3 | 29,772 | 50 | Dublin (40.0%) | 40.0% | 63.2% |
| September 2026 | 4 | 39,853 | 53 | Dublin (40.3%) | 40.3% | 63.6% |
| August 2026 | 4 | 34,533 | 50 | Dublin (39.9%) | 39.9% | 63.5% |
| July 2026 | 5 | 43,331 | 53 | Dublin (39.6%) | 39.6% | 63.0% |
| June 2026 | 4 | 34,773 | 50 | Dublin (40.1%) | 40.1% | 63.8% |
| May 2026 | 5 | 43,596 | 52 | Dublin (40.0%) | 40.0% | 63.4% |
| April 2026 | 4 | 34,937 | 49 | Dublin (40.5%) | 40.5% | 63.6% |
| March 2026 | 4 | 34,981 | 50 | Dublin (40.1%) | 40.1% | 63.6% |
| February 2026 | 1 | 8,754 | 44 | Dublin (40.3%) | 40.3% | 63.6% |
Do the Big Prizes Follow the Same Pattern?
Dublin took 40.1% of all prizes and 42.5% of the prizes worth €1,000 or more. Prizes of €1,000 and over are a much smaller sample (932 so far, against 304,530 prizes overall), so their shares move around more from month to month. The ten locations with the most prizes:
| Location | Share of all prizes | Share of €1,000+ prizes | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dublin | 40.1% | 42.5% | +2.4 points |
| Cork | 11.1% | 13.5% | +2.4 points |
| Galway | 4.2% | 3.4% | −0.8 points |
| Kildare | 4.2% | 3.6% | −0.5 points |
| Wicklow | 3.9% | 3.3% | −0.6 points |
| Limerick | 3.6% | 3.1% | −0.5 points |
| Kerry | 3.6% | 2.7% | −0.9 points |
| Meath | 3.5% | 3.6% | +0.2 points |
| Wexford | 2.7% | 2.3% | −0.5 points |
| Waterford | 2.5% | 2.1% | −0.4 points |
See how the weekly prize fund has changed on the Prize Fund Trends page, who's won the biggest prizes on the Big Winners page, or read How Prize Bonds Work for the full picture.